BSc-1 Year Biotechnology syllabus

BSc-1 Year Biotechnology syllabus 



In university B.Sc.-I year The syllabus of BIOTECHNOLOGY consists of two papers of theory and one paper of practical’s.

BSc-1 Year Biotechnology syllabus


PAPER – I

BIOCHEMISTRY, BIOSTASTICS AND
COMPUTERS

UNIT-I

1. Introduction
to Biochemistry: History, Scope and Development.

2. Carbohydrates:
Classification, Structure and Function of Mono, Oligo and Polysaccharides.

3. Lipids:
Structure, Classification and Function.

UNIT –II

1. Amino acids
and Proteins: Classification, Structure and Properties of amino acids, Types of 
Proteins and their
Classification and Function.

2. Enzymes:
Nomenclature and Classification of enzyme, Mechanism of enzyme action, 
Enzyme Kinetics and Factors
affecting the enzymes action. Immobilization of enzyme and 
their application.

UNIT –III

1. Hormones:
Plant Hormone-Auxin and Gibberellins and Animal Hormone-Pancreas and 
Thyroid.

2. Carbohydrates,
Proteins and Lipid Metabolism – Glycolysis, Glycogenesis,

Glyconeogenesis,
Glycogenolysis and Krebs cycle. Electron Transport Chain and
β[1]oxidation of Fatty
acids.

UNIT-IV

1. Scope of
Biostatistics, Samples and Population concept, Collection of data-sampling 
techniques, Processing and
Presentation of data.

2. Measures of
Central Tendency: Mean, Median and Mode and Standard Deviation.

3. Probability
Calculation: Definition of probability, Theorem on total and compound 
probability.

UNIT-V

1. Computers –
General introduction, Organization of computer, Digital and Analogue

Computers and Computer
Algorithm.

2. Concept of
Hardware and Software, Input and Output Devices.

3. Application
of computer in co-ordination of solute concentration, pH and Temperature etc., 
of a Fermenter in operation
and Internet application

 

B.Sc.-I year BIOTECHNOLOGY

PAPER–II

CELL BIOLOGY, GENETICS AND
MICROBIOLOGY

UNIT-I

1. Concept of
life, Cell as a basic unit of living system and Cell theory.

2. Diversity of
Cell shape and size.

3. Prokaryotic
cell structure: Function and ultra structure of cell (Gram positive and Gram 
negative Bacteria), Plasma
membrane, Flagella, Pilli, Endospore and Capsule.

4. Eukaryotic
cell: Plant cell wall and Plasma membrane.

UNIT-II

1. Cytoplasm:
Structure and Functions of Endoplasmic reticulum, Ribosome, Golgi

complex, Lysosomes, Nucleus,
Mitochondria and Chloroplast.

2. Cytoskeleton:
Microtubules, Microfilaments and Intermediate filaments.

3. Cell
division: Mitosis and Meiosis.

4. Programmed
Cell Death.
.

UNIT-III

1. Mendel’s Laws
of Inheritance.

2. Linkage and
Crossing over.

3. Chromosome
variation in number and structure: Deletion, Duplication, Translocation, 
Inversion and Aneuploidy,
Euploidy (Monoploidy and Polyploidy and its importance).

UNIT-IV

1. History,
Scope and Development of Microbiology.

2. Basic
techniques of Microbial Culture

3. Microbial
Growth & Nutrition of Bacteria: Isolation, media sterilization- physical
and 
chemical agents, pure
culture-pour plate method, streak plate method and spread plate 
method.

4. General
features and Economic importance of Fungi, Algae and Protozoa etc.

UNIT-V

1. Bacterial
Reproduction: Conjugation, Transduction and Transformation.

2. Mycoplasma –
History, Classification, Structure reproduction & Diseases.

3. Viruses –
Basic features, Structure, Classification, Multiplication, Bacteriophages

 (Morphology, life cycle,
infection and medicinal importance)

      


List of Practical’s

MICROBIOLOGY AND BIOCHEMICAL
TECHNIQUES

(1) Laboratory
rules, Tools, Equipment and Other requirements in Microbiological laboratory.

(2) Micrometry –
Use of ocular & stage Micrometrer.

(3) Counting of
bacteria by counting chamber, by plate count.

(4)Preparation
of media and cultivation techniques:

  • (a) Basic
    liquid media (broth)
  • (b) Basic
    Solid media, (agar slants and deep tubes)
  • (c)
    Demonstration of selective and differential media
  • (d) Isolation
    and enumeration of micro organisms
  • (e) Isolation
    from air and Soil

(5)Smears and
staining methods:

  • (a)
    Preparation of bacterial smear
  • (b) Gram
    Negative & Positive staining

(6)Methods of
obtaining pure cultures

  • (a) Streak
    plate method
  • (b) Pure plate
    method
  • (c) Spread
    plate method
  • (d) Broth
    cultures

(7)Growth &
Biochemical techniques

  • (a)
    Determination of bacterial growth curve
  • (b) Amylase
    production test
  • (c) Cellulose
    production test
  • (d) Estimation
    of Sugar in given solution
  • (e) Extraction
    and separation of lipids
  • (f) Estimation
    of proteins
  • (h) Mitosis
    and Meiosis

(8)Biostatistics:

  • (a) By Manual
    and by computer.
  • (b) Problems
    on mean, mode and median

 

 

SCHEME OF PRACTICAL
EXAMINATION

Time – 4
hrs. M. M.:
50

  • 1. Experiment
    based on culture of micro-organisms
    15 Marks
  • 2. Bacterial
    growth/Staining techniques
    10 Marks
  • 3. Biochemical
    techniques
    05 Marks
  • 4. Bio
    statistics
    05 Marks
  • 5. Spotting 05
    Marks
  • 6. Viva – Voce 05
    Marks
  • 7. Record/Sessional
    05 Mark


Comments

No comments yet. Why don’t you start the discussion?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *